Welcome E-services Contact us Map of the site Links
Products Cares Our Institutes Beauty advises The firm
select a letter of the alphabet A select a letter of the alphabet B select a letter of the alphabet C
select a letter of the alphabet D select a letter of the alphabet E select a letter of the alphabet G
select a letter of the alphabet H select a letter of the alphabet I select a letter of the alphabet J
select a letter of the alphabet K select a letter of the alphabet L select a letter of the alphabet M
select a letter of the alphabet O select a letter of the alphabet P select a letter of the alphabet R
select a letter of the alphabet S select a letter of the alphabet T select a letter of the alphabet U
select a letter of the alphabet W select a letter of the alphabet Y
   The Lady's Mantle has considerable reputation as herbal remedies. It belongs to the great order Rosaceae, most of the members of which are natives of the American Andes, only a few being found in Europe, North America and Northern and Western Asia. also produce another oil called Cajeput oil. Its action is vivifying, antiseptic and
healing. Eucalyptol improves blood circulation.

Significance in cosmetics
- The Lady's Mantle has astringent and styptic properties, on account of the tannin it contains. It is 'of a very drying and binding character' as the old herbalists expressed it, and was formerly considered one of the best wound herbs.

Used for :
- Pfaffia Revitalising Fluid
- Active Lotion 853

   The term comes from the Latin "lavare", which means to wash. Very well known around the Mediterranean basin, it was used in Antic Rome as an additive to the relaxing bath, advised during periods of stress and anxiety. Also used as cataplasms to cure irritated and sensitive skins. Its essential oil has an antiseptic and anti-inflammatory power.
  NEXT PAGE
Your shopping basket Your shopping basket See the herbarium See the herbarium Presents Presents Your questions Your questions Our adresses Our addresses